Support Center > Search Results > SecureKnowledge Details
60000 / 40000 Appliances - Software and Hardware Compatibility Technical Level
Solution

Table of Contents:

  • Software and Firmware versions
  • Hardware software revision
  • Software Blades support
  • Chassis and Modules Compatibility
  • Security Switch Module (SSM) Compatibility
  • Security Gateway Module (SGM) Compatibility
  • Supported upgrade paths
  • Related solutions
  • Revision history

 

Software and Firmware versions

For Firmware Packages, refer to sk161293 - Firmware Packages for Scalable Platforms 40000 / 60000

To check the current firmware version on all SGMs, run:
[Expert@HostName:0]# asg_version -v

Enter the string to filter this table:

Component /
Version
R76SPR76SP.10 /
R76SP.20R76SP.30 /
R76SP.40
R76SP.50 / R80.20SP
Check Point software
  • R76SP Take 139
  • R76SP.10 Take 146 + Jumbo HF
  • R76SP.20 Take 60
  • R76SP.30 Take 47 + Jumbo HF
  • R76SP.40 Take 73
SSM60 Base
switch configuration
7.5.20 N / A
SSM60 Base
switch firmware
7.5.20 N / A
SSM60 Fabric
switch configuration
7.5.20 N / A
SSM60 Fabric
switch firmware
7.5.20 N / A
SSM160 firmware
  • 7.5.20 for R76SP and above
  • 5.5.R1.4.CP404.T-ATCA404.binoxpkg- R76SP.30 and above
5.5.R1.6.CP.T-ATCA404.binoxpkg
SSM440 firmware N / A 5.5.R5.7.CP.T-ATCA510.binoxpkg
CMM firmware
  • 3.70-rev6.1 (61000 N+1 / 41000)
  • 3.70-rev6 (61000 N+N / 64000 / 44000)
SGMs BIOS image
  • SGM220: 1.3
  • SGM260: 2.1
  • SGM220: 1.3
  • SGM260: 2.1
  • SGM400: 2.28
IPMC bootloader image
  • SGM220: 1.54
  • SGM260: 1.36 (1)
  • SGM220: 1.54
  • SGM260: 1.40 (upgrade only if necessary)
  • SGM400: 1.00
IPMC firmware image
  • SGM220: 1.54
  • SGM260: 1.4
  • SGM400: 1.14
FPGA image
  • SGM220: 2.4
  • SGM260: 2.66
  • SGM220: 1.54
  • SGM260: 2.4
  • SGM400: 2.34
FPGA recovery image
  • SGM220: 2.4
  • SGM260: 2.66
  • SGM220: 2.4
  • SGM260: 2.66
  • SGM400: 2.34
SSD firmware 4PC10362
or
2CV102M3
SGM220 SGM260 SGM400
  • 0355
  • 4PC10362
  • 2CV102M3
  • D2010355
  • 400i
  • D2010370
  • G2010130
  • G2010140
  • G2010150
  • N2010101
  • N2010110
  • N2010111
  • N2010112
  • N2010121
  • SCV10111
  • SCV10142
  • XCV10100
  • XCV10110
  • N2010112
  • N2010111
  • N2010101
  • N2010110
  • N2010121
  • SCV10111
  • SCV10142
  • XCV10100
  • XCV10110
  • XCV10120

Note: Upgrade only if necessary. All versions between 1.36 and 1.40 are supported.

     

    Hardware software revision

    • CMM firmware file listed in the below table contains the most updated version according to the installed Jumbo Hotfix Take. To validate the file content, refer to sk117633 and the listed MD5 for each file.
    • Files listed in the below table, are under $FWDIR/conf/hw_firmware
    SSM
    HW type Firmware Version Firmware Content
    SSM160 Version: 5.5.R1.4.CP404
    File: 5.5.R1.4.CP404.T-ATCA404.binoxpkg
    MD5: f58ff6405cf1e1c50e71521e3f0b9b76
    • The device now supports an improved mechanism for automatic recovery of the Packet processor internal tables from parity errors
    • Added a new Load-balancing option, which is based on IP packet's TCP/UDP port
    • Supporting monitoring of parity counter
    • Limitation on the amount of VLANs rules on the SSM.
    Version: 5.5.R1.5.CP
    File: 5.5.R1.5.CP.T-ATCA404.binoxpkg
    MD5: ae8c9b37a3957541762ba260bd3859ba
    • When working with L4 distribution, the SSM will accept the distribution matrix after SSM reboot
    • Support of Bidirectional 40G transceiver
    Version: 5.5.R1.6.CP
    File: 5.5.R1.6.CP.T-ATCA404.binoxpkg
    MD5: 8b0109e8dd956f9d33fbc290199369e4
    • Persistent logging for the SSM messages logs.
    • Prevent specific types of broadcast / multicast traffic, received on the SSM front panel management interfaces, from reaching the SSM OS and overloading its CPU.
    SSM440 Version: 5.5.R5.2.CP
    File: 5.5.R5.2.CP.T-ATCA510.binoxpkg
    MD5: 41847956cc99df7fee23c923e545e257
    • GA firmware for SSM440
    • The device now supports an improved mechanism for automatic recovery of the Packet processor internal tables from parity errors
    • Added a new Load-balancing option, which is based on IP packet's TCP/UDP port
    • Supporting monitoring of parity counter
    • Limitation on the amount of VLANs rules on the SSM.
    Version: 5.5.R5.3.CP
    File: 5.5.R5.3.CP.T-ATCA510.binoxpkg
    MD5: 5a04014710ad305155e2740cabc746d5
    • When working with L4 distribution, the SSM will accept the distribution matrix after SSM reboot
    • Support of Bidirectional 40G transceiver.
    Version: 5.5.R5.6.CP
    File: 5.5.R5.6.CP.T-ATCA510.binoxpkg
    MD5: 4c76e083d72071eedc259fe8f2684966
    • When working with 1G transceiver on the SSM management ports, after SSM reboot the link will be shown as UP but traffic will not pass.
    • On some cases, there is a traffic latency between the SGM and the SSM when using management ports.
    • On some cases the SSM buffer for CIN traffic is getting fully utilized, causing drops of fragmented traffic between the SGM and the SSM.
    Version: 5.5.R5.7.CP
    File: 5.5.R5.7.CP.T-ATCA510.binoxpkg
    MD5: 5bd3ec533c618ef0c86231d70d9da33c
    • Persistent logging for the SSM messages logs
    • Prevent specific types of broadcast / multicast traffic, received on the SSM front panel management interfaces, from reaching the SSM OS and overloading its CPU.
    CMM
    HW type Firmware Version Firmware Content
    61K N+N / 44K / 64K Version: 3.40-rev4
    MD5: 430f12e91172908c4743b2a138a6f65f
    • GA firmware for 61K N+N
    Version: 3.40-rev6.1
    File: SM700_update.tar
    MD5: 6156fea5f1c1bf87b98cce47d8831ee5
    • GA firmware for 64k / 44K
    • Disable CMM HPM2 communication with SGMs
    Version: 3.70-rev6
    File: SM700CC_update.tar
    MD5: ce2776cd59c57cc369a1a0bb20895273
    • Support replacement CPU and Memory components on the CMM. Refer to sk138652.
    • Chassis fans sporadically going to max speed. After a few minutes, the speed will go back to normal values.

      This is caused by a bad reading of the fans sensors in the chassis, which cause the CMM to think that they are not rotating. As a response, the CMM sets all fans to max speed.
      The new firmware implements a mechanism that buffers the readings of the fans sensors, when sampled, the buffer median is taken as the sensor value.
    61K N+1 / 41K Version: 3.70-rev6.1
    File: SM_update.tar
    MD5: cfc973213fcff47e3631c80f2c60a094
    • Chassis fans sporadically going to max speed. After a few minutes, the speed will go back to normal values.
      This is caused by a bad reading of the fans sensors in the chassis, which cause the CMM to think that they are not rotating. As a response, the CMM sets all fans to max speed.
      The new firmware implements a mechanism that buffers the readings of the fans sensors, when sampled, the buffer median is taken as the sensor value
    SGM
    HW type Firmware Version Firmware Content
    SGM400 Version: IPMC 1.02
    • GA IPMC firmware for SGM400
    Version: IPMC 1.14
    File: mic5342_ipmc_checkpoint_1.14.img
    MD5: f1bd3bb25f1af8fd4144a656ba7f492c
    • Communication interruption on the chassis IPMB channels may cause several issues. Refer to sk123571.

     

    Software Blades support

    Software Blade / Feature R76SPR76SP.10 /
    R76SP.20R76SP.30 /
    R76SP.40R76SP.50 / R80.20SP
      GW
    mode
    VSX
    mode
    Firewall Yes Yes
    IPSec VPN Yes (1) Yes
    IPS Yes Yes
    Anti-Virus Yes Yes
    Anti-Bot Yes Yes
    Anti-Spam Yes (3) No
    URL Filtering Yes Yes
    Identity Awareness Yes Yes
    Application Control Yes Yes
    Mobile Access Yes Yes (3)
    Data Loss Prevention Yes (1) No
    Monitoring No No
    HTTPS Inspection Yes (1) Yes (1)
    Hit Count Yes Yes
    Threat Emulation Yes (2) Yes (2)
    QoS No No

    Notes:

    1. For IPv4 addresses only.
    2. Supported starting from R76SP.40
    3. Supported starting from R80.20SP. 

         

        Chassis and Modules Compatibility

        The following table shows which Modules and Software are supported by which Chassis model:

          41000
        AC chassis
        61000 N+1 61000 N+N
        AC chassis
        64000
        AC chassis
        44000
        AC chassis
         
        PSU sockets (2) C13 C13  C19 C19 C15
        SSM60 (5) No Yes
        (GW mode, 2 SSMs) 
        Yes
        (GW mode, 2 SSMs)
        No No
        SSM160
        Yes Yes Yes Yes No
        SSM440 (8)
        No Yes Yes Yes Yes
        SGM220 (6)
        Yes Yes (3) Yes (4) No No
        SGM220T (for NEBS) (6) No Yes (4) Yes (4) No No
        SGM260 (7) Yes Yes  Yes Yes Yes
        SGM400 (9)
        No No  Yes (8) Yes Yes
        CMM Type A
        Yes Yes  No No No
        CMM Type B No No  Yes (10) Yes Yes
        Software R76SP and above
          R76SP.10 +
          JHF Take 51
          or higher
           and above
            R76SP.50
            and above
            R76SP.50
            and above

            Notes:

            1. R80.20SP does not support a 4-SSM deployment.
            2. Old chassis: 3 power supply units in a 1U Tray; 2 such 1U Trays per chassis.
            3. Power cord depends on the country and whether customer connects the chassis to a rack, or to a power outlet.
            4. Common order.
            5. Less common order. When ordered - need to double check.
            6. SSM60 is not supported in VSX mode or in a 4-SSM deployment. 
            7. SSM60 is not supported in R80.20SP.
            8. SGM220 / SGM220T is not supported in a 4-SSM deployment.
            9. SGM260 supports a 4-SSM deployment.
            10. Additional PSUs are required in order to maintain N+N Redundancy Capabilities for more than 9 SGMs.
            11. Requires R76SP.50 and above.
            12. On 61000 N+N chassis, the CMM firmware is unique and is not interoperable with other chassis.

             

            Security Switch Module (SSM) Compatibility

            Notes, referenced in the tables, appear at the end of this section.

            • Management ports - Speed, Transceivers, and SKU (3)

              The following table shows the information about Management ports on various SSMs:

              SSM Port speed Transceiver type SKU
              SSM60 (1) 2 x 1 GbE / 100 Mb SFP RJ-45 copper CPAC-TR-1T-SSM60/160-SFP
              SFP fiber SX CPAC-TR-1SX-SSM60-SFP
              SFP fiber LX CPAC-TR-1LX-SSM60-SFP
              2 x 10 GbE XFP fiber SR  
              XFP fiber LR  
              SSM160 2 x 1 GbE / 100 Mb SFP RJ-45 copper CPAC-TR-1T-SSM60/160-SFP
              SFP fiber SX CPAC-TR-1SX-SSM160-SFP
              SFP fiber LX CPAC-TR-1LX-SSM160-SFP
              SFP fiber SR CPAC-TR-1SR-SSM160-SFP
              2 x 10 GbE SFP+ fiber SR CPAC-TR-10SR-SSM160-SFP+
              SFP+ fiber LR CPAC-TR-10LR-SSM160-SFP+
              SSM440 2 x 10/100/1000BASETX SFP RJ-45 copper CPAC-TR-1T-SSM440
              2 x 10 GbE SFP+ fiber SR CPAC-TR-10SR-SSM440
              2 x 10 GbE SFP+ fiber LR CCPAC-TR-10LR-SSM440
            • Traffic ports - Speed, Transceivers, and SKU (3)

              The following table shows the information about Traffic ports on various SSMs:

              Enter the string to filter this table:

              SSM Port speed Transceiver type SKU
              SSM60 (1) 5 x 10 GbE XFP fiber SR  
              XFP fiber LR  
              SSM160 7 x 1 GbE / 10 GbE SFP+ fiber SR CPAC-TR-10SR-SSM160-SFP+
              SFP+ fiber LR CPAC-TR-10LR-SSM160-SFP+
              SFP fiber SR CPAC-TR-1SR-SSM160-SFP
              SFP fiber SX CPAC-TR-1SX-SSM160-SFP
              SFP fiber LX CPAC-TR-1LX-SSM160-SFP
              SFP RJ-45 copper CPAC-TR-1T-SSM60/160-SFP

              2 x 40G

              Use SR splitter to
              convert each port
              to 4 x 10 GbE
              (total of 2x4x10G)

              QSFP fiber SR CPAC-TR-40SR-SSM160-QSFP
              QSFP fiber LR CPAC-TR-40LR-SSM160-QSFP
              BiDi QSFP fiber SR (40G, MM, LC) CPAC-TR-40SR-QSFP-BIDI 
              SSM440 7 x 1 GbE / 10 GbE SFP+ fiber SR (10G, MM, LC) CPAC-TR-10SR-SSM440
              SFP+ fiber LR (10G, SM, LC) CPAC-TR-10LR-SSM440
              SFP fiber SX (1G, MM, LC) CPAC-TR-1SX-SSM440
              SFP fiber LX (1G, SM, LC) CCPAC-TR-1LX-SSM440
              SFP RJ-45 copper (1G) CPAC-TR-1T-SSM440

              2 x 40 GbE / 100 GbE

              Use SR splitter to
              convert each port
              to 4 x 10 GbE
              (total of 2x4x10G)

              QSFP fiber SR (40G, MPO) CPAC-TR-40SR-SSM440
              QSFP fiber LR (40G, SM, LC) CPAC-TR-40LR-SSM440
              BiDi QSFP fiber SR (40G, MM, LC) CPAC-TR-40SR-QSFP-BIDI 
              QSFP28 fiber SR (100G, MM, MPO) CPAC-TR-100SR-SSM440
              QSFP28 fiber MR CWDM (100G, SM, LC) CPAC-TR-100MR-SSM440
              QSFP28 fiber MR LAN WDM (100G, SM, LC) CPAC-TR-100MR-WDM-SSM440
              QSFP28 fiber LR CWDM (100G, SM, LC) CPAC-TR-100LR-SSM440 

              4 x 40 GbE

              Use SR splitter to
              convert each port
              to 4 x 10 GbE
              (total of 4x4x10G)

              QSFP fiber SR (40G, MPO) CPAC-TR-40SR-SSM440
              QSFP fiber LR (40G, SM, LC) CPAC-TR-40LR-SSM440
              BiDi QSFP fiber SR (40G, MM, LC)  CPAC-TR-40SR-QSFP-BIDI
            • Sync ports (2) - Speed, Transceivers, and SKU (3)

              The following table shows the information about Sync ports on various SSMs:

              SSM Port speed Transceiver type SKU
              SSM60 (1) 1 x 10 GbE XFP fiber SR  
              XFP fiber LR  
              SSM160 1 x 10 GbE SFP+ fiber SR CPAC-TR-10SR-SSM160-SFP+
              SFP+ fiber LR CPAC-TR-10LR-SSM160-SFP+
              SSM440 1 x 10 GbE SFP+ fiber SR (10G, MM, LC) CPAC-TR-10SR-SSM440
              SFP+ fiber LR (10G, SM, LC) CPAC-TR-10LR-SSM440

               

            • Security Gateway Modules (SGMs) support

              The following table shows the supported combinations of various SSMs and SGMs on the chassis:

              Important Note: Unless specifically stated otherwise, this table applies to all chassis models (41000 / 44000 / 61000 / 61000 N+N / 64000).

              SGM SSM60 (1) SSM160 SSM440
              SGM220 Yes Yes Yes
              SGM220T
              (for NEBS) (*)
              Yes Yes Yes
              SGM260 Yes (**) Yes Yes
              SGM400 No Yes Yes

              (*) SGM220T is supported only by the 61000 / 61000 N+N Security Systems.
              (**) Only 2 x SSM60 (Dual Star).

            • Software versions support

              The following table shows which SSMs are supported by which software versions:

              Version SSM60 (1) SSM160 SSM440
              R76SP GW mode only GW and VSX modes No
              R76SP.10 GW mode only GW and VSX modes No
              R76SP.20 GW mode only GW and VSX modes No
              R76SP.30 GW mode only GW and VSX modes No
              R76SP.40 GW mode only GW and VSX modes No
              R76SP.50 No GW and VSX modes GW and VSX modes
            • Backplane topology support

              The following table shows which SSMs support various Dual Star topologies:

              Topology SSM60 (1) SSM160 SSM440
              Dual Star
              (2-SSM deployment)
              Yes Yes Yes
              Dual Dual Star
              (4-SSM deployment)
              No Yes (4)(5) No

            Notes:

            1. R80.20SP does not support a 4-SSM deployment.
            2. SSM60 is not supported in VSX mode, or in a 4-SSM deployment.
            3. In HA chassis, customer must purchase four transceivers for sync purposes.
            4. Refer to Product Catalog:
              1. Go to the section "More Appliances & Solutions"
              2. Click on the "Customized Solutions"
              3. In the "Model" column, select the appliance
              4. In the "Model Information" column, click on the "Select" button
              5. In the section "Accessories & Add Ons", click on the "More Accessories & Add ons" link
              Refer to 44000 and 64000 Security Systems datasheet and 41000 and 61000 Security Systems datasheet.
            5. Supported starting from R76SP, only on 61000 chassis with SGM260.
            6. Not supported on R80.20SP

             

            Security Gateway Module (SGM) Compatibility

            • Hardware information

              The following table shows various hardware information about SGMs:

              Criteria SGM220 SGM220T
              (for NEBS) (1)
              SGM260 SGM400
              CPU Cores 8 / 12 8 / 12 20 physical /
              40 with enabled
              Hyper Threading
              28 physical /
              56 with enabled
              Hyper Threading
              RAM 12 GB / 24 GB 12 GB / 24 GB 64 GB 64 GB,
              but faster than
              SGM260
              Back-plane interfaces 10 GbE 10 GbE 10 GbE 40 GbE (2)
              Serial Over LAN No No No Yes

              Notes:

              1. SGM220T is supported only by the 61000 / 61000 N+N Security Systems.
              2. Refer to sk118435: 60000 / 40000 Appliances - Working with 40G Back Plane connectivity for SGM400.
            • Software versions support

              The following table shows which SGMs are supported by which software versions:

              Version SGM220 SGM220T
              (for NEBS) (*)
              SGM260 SGM400
              R76SP Yes Yes Yes No
              R76SP.10 Yes Yes Yes No
              R76SP.20 Yes Yes Yes No
              R76SP.30 Yes Yes Yes No
              R76SP.40 Yes Yes Yes No
              R76SP.50 Yes Yes Yes Yes

              (*) SGM220T is supported only by the 61000 / 61000 N+N Security Systems.

            • Supported combinations of different SGMs on the same chassis

              By default, you should always install pairs of the same SGMs (e.g., either 2 x SGM260, or 2 x SGM400).
              Only in specific cases, it is supported to install a combination of different SGMs.

                SGM220 SGM220T
              (for NEBS) (*)
              SGM260 SGM400
              SGM220 Yes Yes (**) No No
              SGM220T Yes (**) Yes No No
              SGM260 No No Yes No
              SGM400 No No No Yes

              (*) SGM220T is supported only by the 61000 / 61000 N+N Security Systems.
              (**) Not the recommended, as the SGM220T may become a system bottle due to different CPU frequencies.

             

            Supported upgrade paths

            The following table shows the supported upgrade paths:

            Source version Target version
              R76SP R76SP.10 R76SP.10_VSLS R76SP.20 R76SP.30 R76SP.40 R76SP.50 R80.20SP
            R76SP x Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes No No
            R76SP.10 x x Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes No
            R76SP.10_VSLS x x x Yes Yes Yes Yes No
            R76SP.20 x x x x Yes Yes Yes No
            R76SP.30 x x x x x Yes Yes No
            R76SP.40 x x x x x x Yes No
            R76SP.50 x x x x x x x Yes
            • R76SP and above require Security Management Server / Multi-Domain Security Management Server R76 and above. 
            • R80.20SP should be handled by R80.20 Management Servers or R80.10 Management Server with Jumbo HFA Take 203 and above.
            • Refer to 60000 / 40000 Security System Release Notes (R76SP, R76SP.10, R76SP.10_VSLS, R76SP.20, R76SP.30, R76SP.40, R76SP.50, R80.20SP)

             

             

            Revision history

            Show / Hide revision history

            Date Description
            29 Aug 2019 Added link to sk161293 - Firmware Packages for Scalable Platforms 40000 / 60000
            12 June 2019 Added information for R80.20SP
            30 May 2019 Updated the "Hardware software revision" section
            28 May 2019 Updated "Software and Firmware versions" and Hardware software revision for SSM160 and SSM440
            13 May 2019 Updated Hardware software revision for CMM
            30 Jan 2019 Updated Hardware software revision for SGM400
            28 June 2018 "Software and Firmware versions" and "Hardware software revision" sections were updated
            27 May 2018 Threat Emulation  was added to the Supported blades table
            20 Mar 2018 Added the "Hardware software revision" section
            15 Mar 2018  "Software and Firmware versions" was updated
            16 Nov 2017 Added 61000 N+1 to "Chassis and Modules Compatibility" section 
            07 Nov 2017 Redesign of this article
            01 Oct 2017 "Related solutions" section - added sk113255 and sk118435
            14 Sep 2017 "Chassis and Modules Compatibility" section - updated the table to show that SGM400 is not supported on "61000 AC chassis (Lambda)" and on "61000 DC chassis"
            12 Sep 2017 "Chassis and Modules Compatibility" section - updated the table to show that SGM400 is not supported on "61000 AC chassis"
            16 Aug 2017 Added dynamic search filter to some tables in the article
            06 July 2017 "Security Gateway Module (SGM) Compatibility" section - added sk118435: 60000 / 40000 Appliances - Working with 40G Back Plane connectivity for SGM400
            05 July 2017 "Security Switch Module (SSM) Compatibility" section - updated the SKU for SSM440 transceivers
            04 May 2017 "Software and Firmware versions" section - removed irrelevant information
            03 May 2017
            • Added "Revision history" section
            • "Supported upgrade paths" section - corrected the information for "R76SP.50"
            02 May 2017
            • Redesigned the article
            • Added 44000 and 64000 chassis
            • Added SSM440 and SGM400
            • Added R76SP.50 version
            06 Aug 2013 First release of this article
            Applies To:
            • This SK replaces sk100556

            Give us Feedback
            Please rate this document
            [1=Worst,5=Best]
            Comment